Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to uninstall McAfee VS 8.5i

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
8,207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

We are using McAfee VS 8.5i and ePO 3.6 in our environment. Normally, we script the installation of these two products onto our servers (Windows 2003) via Altiris.

I have noticed that there is a faulty installation with some of them, and need to uninstall and reinstall.

Does anyone know of a silent script(s) that will uninstall these two products?

Hope someone can help!

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 21829725
Hi Kam,
Any reason why you can't use the 'uninstall' function right from your ePO console?

Vic
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 21831373
I need to do the reinstall because the ePO can't see them :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 21831869
Understood.
Until Si checks in :) -- are you physically sure that you have a faulty installation?

I can't begin to count the times that 'device names' was the real problem for me. ePO would have it right, but one of the Admins would have changed the computer name and/or re-added it to the network.

If you've already covered all this, just ignore my comments.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
legalsrl earned 1600 total points
ID: 21838544
Hi Kam,

Just deploy new ePO agents to the machines in question, check the status of them over http://machinename:8081

Once you have done that, create an uninstall task using the deployment task in epo and that will fix it.

Remember to also create a redeployment task.

What you could to is create the deployment task to run at every enforcement interval to ensure that you keep your machines protected

Let me know if you get stuck

Hey, you could always have a bit of McAfee Consultancy !!! :-)

Have a good weekend

Cheers
Si

P.S Evening Vic !
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 400 total points
ID: 21842607
Hi, you can also try the instructions here:
https://knowledge.mcafee.com/article/106/KB40636_f.SAL_Public.html

Deleting the registry keys:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Associates\ePolicy Orchestrator\Agent\AgentGUID
AGENTGUID
MacAddress

is what we need to do after we re-image computers, because we forgot to do it before taking the image...

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zsaurabh
ID: 23305669
Uninstalling 8.5
Start->run->msiexec /x {35C03C04-3F1F-42C2-A989-A757EE691F65} REMOVE=ALL REBOOT=R /q
Start->run->"C:\Program Files\McAfee\VirusScan Enterprise\scan32.exe" /UninstallMAS
Uninstalling EPO 4.0
Start->run->"C:\Program Files\Network Associates\Common Framework\frminst.exe" /Remove=Agent /Silent
Uninstalling firewall
Start->run->C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\McAfeefire.exe SilentUninstall
Uninstall Site Advisor
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Network Associates\Common Framework\Current\SITEADV_1500\Install\0409\saeuninstall.exe

0