[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS Database Connection Sometimes Hangs

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,031 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Our server IIS6 / SQL Server 2005 / Windows 2003 / Classic ASP system will sometimes hang causing any page on the web site that connects to the database to not load. Non database pages will still load fine.
I believe it is something will the Application variable in global.asa. To fix the problem all I have to do is upload a saved copy of global.asa an the problem is fixed immediately. Starting and stopping the web service also works. I think what may be happening is that IIS 6 is losing the database connection application variable. I should also mention that we connect to a MySQL system on some ASP pages too. But that connection still works (I think).
It had been happening twice a week. Now it is 5 times a day. So I need to fix it ASAP!
0
Comment
Question by:Thread7
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 1125 total points
ID: 21825158
possibly it is timing out but I think that's a rare thing...are you closing all your connections to the db after you've returned your recordset?  If the SQL server is a different box (a good idea) then you could switch to stored procedures which'll speed up processing time.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 21825183
In windows explorer check the permissions on global.asa.

Should be
Interactive
Internet Guest Account
Network
Network Service

all have read only.

Administrator full control.  No other accounts should have access, especially write or delete.

In IIS the file properties should be read only and log visits.
0