Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Device Manager does not print driver versions

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Running under Windows XP Home, the Device Manager lists device information in tabbed boxes, including driver file providers, dates, and versions.  However, when printing any report from Device Manager, no provider companies, dates, or version numbers are listed whatsoever.  Microsoft says reports should look like this:

       Selected Resource Report  -  Page: 1
       ******************** SYSTEM DEVICE ********************
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Creative Labs Sound Blaster 16 or AWE-32
       Resources:
         IRQ: 05
         I/O: 0220h-022Fh
         I/O: 0300h-0301h
         I/O: 0388h-038Bh
         DMA: 01
         DMA: 05
       Device drivers:
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\cspman.dll
           File size: 0 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Creative Technology Ltd.
           File version: 4.00
           Copyright: Copyright © Creative Technology Ltd. 1994-1995
         C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\sb16.vxd
           File size: 54363 bytes.
           Manufacturer: Creative Technology Ltd.
           File version: 4.00.493
           Copyright: Copyright © Creative Technology Ltd. 1994-1995

but my report printout looks like this:

       Selected Resource Report  -  Page: 1
       ******************** SYSTEM DEVICE ********************
       Class: Sound, video and game controllers
       Device: Realtek AC'97 Audio
       Resource:
         IRQ: [00000018]
         I/O: [0000A000  - 0000A0FF]
         I/O: [0000A400 - 0000A47F]
       Device drivers:
         
Is this a configuration issue with Device Manager?  I can't find any place to control printing options for Device Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:bjosephson2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Journer earned 300 total points
ID: 21834969
I'm guessing the driver has limited information or it isn't installed properly.  Anyways, you can use uknown device identifier to make a complete list (or seperated by component) to print out.  I think it works a lot better and provides more information: http://www.zhangduo.com/udi.html 
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 300 total points
ID: 21835095
I must be looking at a different device manager as I don't see the print option.  But anyway, if you want prints of that kind of info these give similar:

DriverQuery /si  - from a command prompt and you can redirect output to a file or printer
DriverQuery /V  - other info

or Start - All Programs - Accessories - System Tools - System Info
and then select Components in the tree view and use File - Export to get a file of info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjosephson2
ID: 21858259
Both expert comments were good tips and appreciated.  

I had never heard of the DriverQuery shell command, which indeed produce a nice spreadsheet--minus, however, any driver manufacturer info or version numbers.

Investigating the Unknown Device Identifier offering from zhangduo.com led me on to some other software offerings.  Most impressive thus far is DriverMax 4.2, downloaded from Softpedia.com.  This program has a soup-to-nuts approach to listing out all drivers via text file or HTML as well as allowing complete backup and restore of all current drivers and identification of which drivers have updated versions available.  It looks very good, thus far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bjosephson2
ID: 31468927
I'm still not sure about Device Manager and its ability to print-out driver info, but the third-party software offerings are so much more useful, I guess it really doesn't matter.  Thanks for your assistance.
0