[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Python script to deploy files in weblogic

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
        I am trying to write a python script to handle deployment in weblogic. We are migrating applications from Jboss to Weblogic. It looks like we need to deploy files through WLST to deploy files using python scripts. When we use WLST we have to connect with admin server to deploy files in the managed server. We are planning to deploy files only on managed servers. Is it possible to deploy files in managed server when admin server is unreachable? Could any one help me to write this script in python?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jayamurugan83
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jayamurugan83
ID: 21826065
I am adding this question to weblogic zone.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 21834318
Hi,

you need the admin server to deploy your application.
Target it only on managed servers.

Emmanuel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jayamurugan83
ID: 21835555
Some one have any python script to deploy files in managed servers?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 21838251
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 21857470
There is the WebLogic Scripting Tool that allows you to do this kind of things, have a look here: http://edocs.bea.com/wls/docs90/config_scripting/using_WLST.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 21857476
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctoan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21910314
It would be easier to just use the wldeploy ant task to deploy/undeploy. But the admin server has to be up and running to do this.

  <target name="deploy" description="Deploys (and redeploys) ">
        <wldeploy
                        action="deploy"
                        source="${deployment}/${app.name}_ejb.jar"
                        name="${app.name}"
                        user="weblogic"
                        password="weblogic1234"
                        adminurl="myurl01:8888"
                        debug="true"
                        targets="cluster1"
                        failonerror="true"
                        verbose="true"
                        timeout="50"/>  
      </target>
      
      <target name="undeploy" description="Deploys (and redeploys) ">
        <wldeploy
                        action="undeploy"
                        name="${app.name}"
                        user="weblogic"
                        password="weblogic1234"
                        adminurl="myurl01:8888"
                        debug="true"
                        targets="cluster1"
                        failonerror="true"
                        verbose="true"
                        timeout="50"/>  
      </target>
0