[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How many CPU sockets does my server have

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,676 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
How do i check how many CPU sockets does my server have..

Need to know as i need to buy SQL license

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jedistar
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21825288
What kind of server is it that you have?

you should be able to right click on my computer and to properties that will get you the model of your processor....also the device manager can tell you your hardware specs also...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 21825722
System information for Windows (SIW - www.gtopala.com) should be able to tell you - and of course, you can just open the case.  And I agree - if you posted the make and model of the server we might have been able to tell you straight off...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:rickchild
rickchild earned 400 total points
ID: 21830883
CPU-Z is a useful tool for giving you lots of system info.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0