Solved

getteing illegal start of expression error

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
get illegal start of error for the method:

D:\java_src\webapps\autoapps\web\WEB-INF\classes\com\comtrol\autoapps\SpecsDT.java:97: illegal start of expression
    private String getHeader()
1 error

please help
package com.comtrol.autoapps;
 

import javax.servlet.*;

import javax.servlet.http.*;

import java.util.*;
 

import java.io.*;
 

import java.sql.*;
 

public class SpecsDT {

  HttpServlet servlet = null;

  Connection dbMSSQLServer = null;

  

  

  /** Creates a new instance of SpecsDT */

  public SpecsDT(HttpServlet servlet) {

    this.servlet = servlet;

  }

  

     public void startProc(String sku, int intFamily, String[] reports)

    {

        StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();

    boolean tlaFound = false;

    try{

       Class.forName("net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver");

      dbMSSQLServer = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:jtds:sqlserver://204.73.219.28/cdms", "cdmswebuser", "cdmswebuser");

      

      //setup settings file for onefile.xml output and make file location (see below)

      FileWriter fw = new FileWriter("/sata2/XML/onefile.xml");

            

      sku = fixString(sku);

      Statement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      String strSQL = "";

      strSQL = strSQL + "SELECT DISTINCT tla, HWProductTypeAbbv ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "FROM bomexpanded b INNER JOIN ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "tblhardware h ON h.modelnumber = b.tla INNER JOIN ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "_HWProductType t ON ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "h.HWProductTypeCode = t.HWProductTypeCode ";

      if (sku.equals("*")) strSQL = strSQL + "WHERE RTRIM(tla) <> ''";

      else strSQL = strSQL + "WHERE tla = '" + sku + "'";

      if (intFamily != 0) strSQL = strSQL + " and h.HWFamilyMemberCode = " + intFamily;

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery(strSQL);

      fw.write(getHeader());

      while(rs.next()){

        tlaFound = true;

        if (rs.getString(2) != null){

          String strProdHeader = getProductHeader(rs.getString(1));

          fw.write(strProdHeader);

          if (strProdHeader.length() > 0){ //Product header returned something

            fw.write(getPNRevision(rs.getString(1)));

            fw.write("\n" + "\t" + "</product>");

          }

        }

      }

      fw.write("\n</productcatalog>");

      fw.close();

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    try{

      dbMSSQLServer.close();

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    if (tlaFound && (!sku.equals("*") || intFamily != 0)){

      try{

        

             System.out.println("Running make script");

                for(int i=0; i<reports.length; i++) { 

          if (reports[i].equals("eng"))

           Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "eng"}); 

          if (reports[i].equals("es"))

           Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "es"});  

           if (reports[i].equals("forwebsite"))

              Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "web"});

           if (reports[i].equals("decl"))

              Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "decl"});

          if (reports[i].equals("mktg"))

             Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "mktg"});

           }

         }

            catch(Exception e)

            {

                System.out.println("Could not run makefile");

                e.printStackTrace();

            }

    }
 

    private String getHeader()

    {

        return "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"ISO-8859-1\"?> \n<!DOCTYPE productcatalog SYSTEM \"../DTD/onefile.dtd\"> \n<productcatalog> \n<title>Comtrol Product Catalog</title>";

    }
 

   private String getProductHeader(String a_partNo){

    

    int PN = 1;

    int PN_NAME = 2;

    int PN_DESC = 3;

    int PN_SHRTDESC = 4;

    int PN_PRICE = 5;

    int PN_DISC = 6;

    int PN_DISTYPRICE = 7;

    int PN_TYPE = 12;

    int PN_STATUS = 14;

    

    String strReturn = "";

    String strTemp = "";

    

    try{

      Statement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      String strSQL = "select * from vw_specs_pricendesc where partnumber = '" + a_partNo.trim() + "'";

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery(strSQL);

      if(rs.next()){

        strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "<product type=\"" + rs.getString(PN_TYPE).trim() +

          "\" id=\"" + a_partNo + "\" engineeringdesc=\"" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_DESC)) +

          "\" msrp=\"" + rs.getString(PN_PRICE) + "\" distribprice=\"" + rs.getString(PN_DISTYPRICE) +

          "\" distribpercentage=\"" + rs.getString(PN_DISC) + "\"";

        strSQL = "select componentpartnumber from vw_tla_assembly where partnumber = '" + a_partNo.trim() + "'";

        Statement stmt2 = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

        ResultSet rs2 = stmt2.executeQuery(strSQL);

        while(rs2.next()){

          strTemp = strTemp + rs2.getString(1) + "/";

        }

        if (strTemp.length() > 0) strTemp = strTemp.substring(0, strTemp.length() - 1);

        strReturn = strReturn + " producttype=\"" + strTemp + "\" discontinued=\"" + rs.getString(PN_STATUS) + "\"";

      }

      strReturn = strReturn + ">";

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<title>" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_NAME)) + "</title>" +

        "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<productdescription>" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_SHRTDESC)) + "</productdescription>";

      

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String getPNRevision(String a_strPN){

    int BOM_TLA = 1;

    int BOM_TLAREV = 2;

    int BOM_PARENT = 3;

    int BOM_PARENTREV = 4;

    int BOM_COMPONENT = 5;

    int BOM_PARENTQTY = 7;

    int BOM_LOCATION = 8;

    int BOM_UNITS = 9;

    int BOM_DESC = 10;

    int BOM_PARENTDESC = 11;

    

    String strReturn = "";

    

    try{

      String strSQLHeader = "select distinct tla, max(tlarevision) from bomexpanded where tla = '" + a_strPN + "' group by tla";

      Statement stmtHeader = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      ResultSet rsHeader = stmtHeader.executeQuery(strSQLHeader);

      while (rsHeader.next()){

        String strPN = rsHeader.getString(1);

        String strRev = rsHeader.getString(2);

        strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<version id=\"" + strRev.trim() + "\">" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<title>Revision " + strRev.trim() + "</title>" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<specifications>";

        

        CallableStatement stmtBody = dbMSSQLServer.prepareCall("{call sp_specificationxmldata(?,?)}");

        stmtBody.setString(1, strPN);

        stmtBody.setString(2, strRev);

        

        ResultSet rsBody = stmtBody.executeQuery();

        while (rsBody.next()){

          strReturn = strReturn + writeSpec(rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENT),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTREV),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_COMPONENT),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTQTY),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_UNITS),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_LOCATION),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_DESC),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTDESC));

        }

        

        Statement stmtBody2 = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

        ResultSet rsBody2 = stmtBody2.executeQuery("select distinct componentpartnumber from vw_bomexpanded_swspecs where partnumber = '" + strPN + "' order by componentpartnumber");

        while(rsBody2.next()) strReturn = strReturn + writeSpec2(strPN, strRev, rsBody2.getString(1), "sp_SWspecificationxmldata");

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</specifications>" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "</version>";

      }

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String writeSpec(String a_bomParent, String a_bomParentRev, String a_bomComponent,

    String a_bomParentQty, String a_bomUnits, String a_bomLocation,

    String a_bomDesc, String a_bomParentDesc){

    String strReturn = "";

    String[] strArray;

    strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<spec partnumber=\"" + a_bomComponent +

      "\" parentpn=\"" + a_bomParent + "\" quantity=\"" + truncString(a_bomParentQty) +

      "\" parentdescription=\"" + fixString(a_bomParentDesc) + "\">" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<desc>" + fixString(a_bomDesc) + "</desc>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<values>";

    if (a_bomUnits == null) a_bomUnits = "";

    if (a_bomLocation == null) a_bomLocation = "";

    

    if (a_bomLocation.length() == 0){

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

        "<value units=\"" + a_bomUnits + "\">" + "" + "</value>";

    } else{

      strArray = a_bomLocation.split(",");

      for (int i = 0; i < strArray.length; i++){

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

          "<value units=\"" + a_bomUnits + "\">" + fixString(strArray[i]) + "</value>";

      }

    }

    strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</values>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</spec>";

    

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String writeSpec2(String a_bomTLA, String a_bomRevision, String a_bomComponent, String a_strStoredProc){

    int BOM_UNITS = 9;

    int BOM_LOCATION = 8;

    String strReturn = "";

    String[] strArray;

    strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<spec partnumber=\"" + a_bomComponent +

      "\" parentpn=\"" + a_bomTLA + "\" quantity=\"" + 0 +

      "\" parentdescription=\"" + "" + "\">" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<desc>" + "" + "</desc>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<values>";

    

    try{

      CallableStatement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.prepareCall("{call " + a_strStoredProc + "(?,?,?)}");

      stmt.setString(1, a_bomTLA);

      stmt.setString(2, a_bomRevision);

      stmt.setString(3, a_bomComponent);

      

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery();

      

      while (rs.next()){

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

          "<value units=\"" + rs.getString(BOM_UNITS) + "\">" + fixString(rs.getString(BOM_LOCATION)) + "</value>";

      }

      

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</values>" +

        "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</spec>";

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String fixString(String a_strIn){

    String strOut = "";

    String cNew;

    char c[] = {'<', '>', '&', '\"'};

    String replace[] = {"&lt;", "&gt;", "&amp;", "&quot;"};

    if (a_strIn == null) a_strIn = "";

    a_strIn = a_strIn.replaceAll("'", "''");

    for (int i = 0; i < a_strIn.length(); i++){

      cNew = "" + a_strIn.charAt(i);

      for (int j = 0; j < c.length; j++){

        if (a_strIn.charAt(i) == c[j]) cNew = replace[j];

      }

      strOut = strOut + cNew;

    }

    

    return strOut.trim();

  }

  

  private String fixAttribute(String a_strIn){

    return null;

  }

  

  private String truncString(String a_strIn){

    try{

      double dblVal = Double.valueOf(a_strIn).doubleValue();

      if (java.lang.Math.floor(dblVal) == dblVal) return "" + (int)dblVal;

      else return "" + dblVal;

    } catch(Exception e){

      return a_strIn;

    }

  }

  ;

}

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sadaf_syed
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manuel_m earned 450 total points
ID: 21825310
You have to close the method with a curly braket after line 90 and remove the last braket in the class on line  288.
import javax.servlet.*;

import javax.servlet.http.*;

import java.util.*;

 

import java.io.*;

 

import java.sql.*;

 

public class SpecsDT {

  HttpServlet servlet = null;

  Connection dbMSSQLServer = null;

  

  

  /** Creates a new instance of SpecsDT */

  public SpecsDT(HttpServlet servlÏet) {

    this.servlet = servlet;

  }

  

     public void startProc(String sku, int intFamily, String[] reports)

    {

        StringBuffer sb = new StringBuffer();

    boolean tlaFound = false;

    try{

       Class.forName("net.sourceforge.jtds.jdbc.Driver");

      dbMSSQLServer = DriverManager.getConnection("jdbc:jtds:sqlserver://204.73.219.28/cdms", "cdmswebuser", "cdmswebuser");

      

      //setup settings file for onefile.xml output and make file location (see below)

      FileWriter fw = new FileWriter("/sata2/XML/onefile.xml");

            

      sku = fixString(sku);

      Statement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      String strSQL = "";

      strSQL = strSQL + "SELECT DISTINCT tla, HWProductTypeAbbv ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "FROM bomexpanded b INNER JOIN ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "tblhardware h ON h.modelnumber = b.tla INNER JOIN ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "_HWProductType t ON ";

      strSQL = strSQL + "h.HWProductTypeCode = t.HWProductTypeCode ";

      if (sku.equals("*")) strSQL = strSQL + "WHERE RTRIM(tla) <> ''";

      else strSQL = strSQL + "WHERE tla = '" + sku + "'";

      if (intFamily != 0) strSQL = strSQL + " and h.HWFamilyMemberCode = " + intFamily;

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery(strSQL);

      fw.write(getHeader());

      while(rs.next()){

        tlaFound = true;

        if (rs.getString(2) != null){

          String strProdHeader = getProductHeader(rs.getString(1));

          fw.write(strProdHeader);

          if (strProdHeader.length() > 0){ //Product header returned something

            fw.write(getPNRevision(rs.getString(1)));

            fw.write("\n" + "\t" + "</product>");

          }

        }

      }

      fw.write("\n</productcatalog>");

      fw.close();

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    try{

      dbMSSQLServer.close();

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    if (tlaFound && (!sku.equals("*") || intFamily != 0)){

      try{

        

             System.out.println("Running make script");

                for(int i=0; i<reports.length; i++) { 

          if (reports[i].equals("eng"))

           Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "eng"}); 

          if (reports[i].equals("es"))

           Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "es"});  

           if (reports[i].equals("forwebsite"))

              Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "web"});

           if (reports[i].equals("decl"))

              Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "decl"});

          if (reports[i].equals("mktg"))

             Runtime.getRuntime().exec(new String[] {"/bin/sh", "/sata2/XML/make", "-t", "mktg"});

           }

         }

            catch(Exception e)

            {

                System.out.println("Could not run makefile");

                e.printStackTrace();

            }

    }

    }

 

    private String getHeader()

    {

        return "<?xml version=\"1.0\" encoding=\"ISO-8859-1\"?> \n<!DOCTYPE productcatalog SYSTEM \"../DTD/onefile.dtd\"> \n<productcatalog> \n<title>Comtrol Product Catalog</title>";

    }

 

   private String getProductHeader(String a_partNo){

    

    int PN = 1;

    int PN_NAME = 2;

    int PN_DESC = 3;

    int PN_SHRTDESC = 4;

    int PN_PRICE = 5;

    int PN_DISC = 6;

    int PN_DISTYPRICE = 7;

    int PN_TYPE = 12;

    int PN_STATUS = 14;

    

    String strReturn = "";

    String strTemp = "";

    

    try{

      Statement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      String strSQL = "select * from vw_specs_pricendesc where partnumber = '" + a_partNo.trim() + "'";

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery(strSQL);

      if(rs.next()){

        strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "<product type=\"" + rs.getString(PN_TYPE).trim() +

          "\" id=\"" + a_partNo + "\" engineeringdesc=\"" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_DESC)) +

          "\" msrp=\"" + rs.getString(PN_PRICE) + "\" distribprice=\"" + rs.getString(PN_DISTYPRICE) +

          "\" distribpercentage=\"" + rs.getString(PN_DISC) + "\"";

        strSQL = "select componentpartnumber from vw_tla_assembly where partnumber = '" + a_partNo.trim() + "'";

        Statement stmt2 = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

        ResultSet rs2 = stmt2.executeQuery(strSQL);

        while(rs2.next()){

          strTemp = strTemp + rs2.getString(1) + "/";

        }

        if (strTemp.length() > 0) strTemp = strTemp.substring(0, strTemp.length() - 1);

        strReturn = strReturn + " producttype=\"" + strTemp + "\" discontinued=\"" + rs.getString(PN_STATUS) + "\"";

      }

      strReturn = strReturn + ">";

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<title>" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_NAME)) + "</title>" +

        "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<productdescription>" + fixString(rs.getString(PN_SHRTDESC)) + "</productdescription>";

      

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String getPNRevision(String a_strPN){

    int BOM_TLA = 1;

    int BOM_TLAREV = 2;

    int BOM_PARENT = 3;

    int BOM_PARENTREV = 4;

    int BOM_COMPONENT = 5;

    int BOM_PARENTQTY = 7;

    int BOM_LOCATION = 8;

    int BOM_UNITS = 9;

    int BOM_DESC = 10;

    int BOM_PARENTDESC = 11;

    

    String strReturn = "";

    

    try{

      String strSQLHeader = "select distinct tla, max(tlarevision) from bomexpanded where tla = '" + a_strPN + "' group by tla";

      Statement stmtHeader = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

      ResultSet rsHeader = stmtHeader.executeQuery(strSQLHeader);

      while (rsHeader.next()){

        String strPN = rsHeader.getString(1);

        String strRev = rsHeader.getString(2);

        strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<version id=\"" + strRev.trim() + "\">" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "<title>Revision " + strRev.trim() + "</title>" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<specifications>";

        

        CallableStatement stmtBody = dbMSSQLServer.prepareCall("{call sp_specificationxmldata(?,?)}");

        stmtBody.setString(1, strPN);

        stmtBody.setString(2, strRev);

        

        ResultSet rsBody = stmtBody.executeQuery();

        while (rsBody.next()){

          strReturn = strReturn + writeSpec(rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENT),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTREV),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_COMPONENT),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTQTY),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_UNITS),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_LOCATION),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_DESC),

            rsBody.getString(BOM_PARENTDESC));

        }

        

        Statement stmtBody2 = dbMSSQLServer.createStatement();

        ResultSet rsBody2 = stmtBody2.executeQuery("select distinct componentpartnumber from vw_bomexpanded_swspecs where partnumber = '" + strPN + "' order by componentpartnumber");

        while(rsBody2.next()) strReturn = strReturn + writeSpec2(strPN, strRev, rsBody2.getString(1), "sp_SWspecificationxmldata");

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</specifications>" +

          "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "</version>";

      }

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String writeSpec(String a_bomParent, String a_bomParentRev, String a_bomComponent,

    String a_bomParentQty, String a_bomUnits, String a_bomLocation,

    String a_bomDesc, String a_bomParentDesc){

    String strReturn = "";

    String[] strArray;

    strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<spec partnumber=\"" + a_bomComponent +

      "\" parentpn=\"" + a_bomParent + "\" quantity=\"" + truncString(a_bomParentQty) +

      "\" parentdescription=\"" + fixString(a_bomParentDesc) + "\">" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<desc>" + fixString(a_bomDesc) + "</desc>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<values>";

    if (a_bomUnits == null) a_bomUnits = "";

    if (a_bomLocation == null) a_bomLocation = "";

    

    if (a_bomLocation.length() == 0){

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

        "<value units=\"" + a_bomUnits + "\">" + "" + "</value>";

    } else{

      strArray = a_bomLocation.split(",");

      for (int i = 0; i < strArray.length; i++){

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

          "<value units=\"" + a_bomUnits + "\">" + fixString(strArray[i]) + "</value>";

      }

    }

    strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</values>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</spec>";

    

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String writeSpec2(String a_bomTLA, String a_bomRevision, String a_bomComponent, String a_strStoredProc){

    int BOM_UNITS = 9;

    int BOM_LOCATION = 8;

    String strReturn = "";

    String[] strArray;

    strReturn = "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<spec partnumber=\"" + a_bomComponent +

      "\" parentpn=\"" + a_bomTLA + "\" quantity=\"" + 0 +

      "\" parentdescription=\"" + "" + "\">" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<desc>" + "" + "</desc>" +

      "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "<values>";

    

    try{

      CallableStatement stmt = dbMSSQLServer.prepareCall("{call " + a_strStoredProc + "(?,?,?)}");

      stmt.setString(1, a_bomTLA);

      stmt.setString(2, a_bomRevision);

      stmt.setString(3, a_bomComponent);

      

      ResultSet rs = stmt.executeQuery();

      

      while (rs.next()){

        strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" +

          "<value units=\"" + rs.getString(BOM_UNITS) + "\">" + fixString(rs.getString(BOM_LOCATION)) + "</value>";

      }

      

      strReturn = strReturn + "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</values>" +

        "\n" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "\t" + "</spec>";

    } catch (Exception e){

      e.printStackTrace();

    }

    

    return strReturn;

  }

  

  private String fixString(String a_strIn){

    String strOut = "";

    String cNew;

    char c[] = {'<', '>', '&', '\"'};

    String replace[] = {"&lt;", "&gt;", "&amp;", "&quot;"};

    if (a_strIn == null) a_strIn = "";

    a_strIn = a_strIn.replaceAll("'", "''");

    for (int i = 0; i < a_strIn.length(); i++){

      cNew = "" + a_strIn.charAt(i);

      for (int j = 0; j < c.length; j++){

        if (a_strIn.charAt(i) == c[j]) cNew = replace[j];

      }

      strOut = strOut + cNew;

    }

    

    return strOut.trim();

  }

  

  private String fixAttribute(String a_strIn){

    return null;

  }

  

  private String truncString(String a_strIn){

    try{

      double dblVal = Double.valueOf(a_strIn).doubleValue();

      if (java.lang.Math.floor(dblVal) == dblVal) return "" + (int)dblVal;

      else return "" + dblVal;

    } catch(Exception e){

      return a_strIn;

    }

  }

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:contactkarthi
contactkarthi earned 50 total points
ID: 21825312
you didnt close the bracket for

 if (tlaFound && (!sku.equals("*") || intFamily != 0)){
0