Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I change the visibility of a Label and Textbox after a Yes/No Option?

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hello Experts!!!

I have a Form, on the Form, I have a check box (ItemsReceived).  When the box is checked, I want a Label & Text box to pop up (Label20, DateItemsReceived).
How do I set the visibility for both label and textbox to be set when the check box is checked?  Also, would it be easy to add a few more labels and text boxes later on?

Thanks for all your help!!!!!!  
0
Comment
Question by:MissC_9880
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tirocupidus earned 1000 total points
ID: 21825260
In the OnClick event of the checkbox, you would use the code I'm posting. If the label is the one associated with the textbox, then you can delete the line for it since hiding a control will automatically hide its associated label.
Me.Label20.Visible = Me.checkbox
Me.DateItemsReceived.Visible = Me.checkbox

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 21825275
in the click or change or afterupdate  event  of the check box

private sub chkbox_click()


me.label20.visible=(me.chkbox=true)
me.DateItemsreceived.visible=(me.chkbox=true)

end sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MissC_9880
ID: 31468931
Worked perfectely!!!  Thanks so much for your help and your quick response!!!
0