Solved

SFTP Configuration on Ubuntu OpenSSH

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
6,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I want to configure sftp with ubuntu. I have it install and working with a regular user. I would like to make it so the user can only sftp and nothing else. I would also like to set the users home dir to /home/share

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jjmartineziii
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
Comment Utility
modify the user home in /etc/passwd
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jjmartineziii
Comment Utility
thanks albuitra.

how can i prevent them from leaving the userhome? and accessing /etc/
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:http:// thevpn.guru
Comment Utility
what ftp server are you using..you can jail users into their home dirs using the ftp server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jjmartineziii
Comment Utility
I am using openssh-server sftp. Can you do that with that one? I can't use a regular ftp, it has to be sftp.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you aware of the scponly package?
scponly can also handle sftp access as it is a special shell for restricting ssh access, see:
http://www.sublimation.org/scponly/

for more info
0