Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting 2 server trough vpn

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
One of the school that i'm responsible (it-wise) for, has 2 campusses about 10 kilometers from each other.

Situation:
- Campus 1 : 1 server (MS Server 2003) and about 160 pc's, fortigate 200A
- Campus 2 : 1 server (MS Server 2003) and about 24 pc's, forticlient
- Personel for campus 1 and 2 are the same.
- Each internet line has a fixed ip. Great speed and good bandwith.

What do I want:
At this moment I have 2 completly separate networks, each with it's own active directory.
I want to creat one network with 1 active directory. The server in campus 1 is the primary server, campus 2 the secundairy server.
Is it possible to creat a vpn link between the two network with the fortigate and client, so that the active directory update (synchronise) each other? Where do I start?
0
Comment
Question by:OddyIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 21825664
No. VPN Clients in general do not allow for routing. You will need another ForitGate or other VPN routing device.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
srgilani earned 1500 total points
ID: 21828531
to save cost you can use OpenVPN this will work according to your requirement.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 21829574
I agree with srqilani. As a always-on site-to-site connection OpenVPN can be configured with low effort.
0