Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account and Mailbox Migration Question

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've got a Windows 2000 child domain with Exchange 2000.  I'm planning to replace the systems and join them to a new Windows 2003 domain (same forest) with Exchange 2003 (different Administrative Group).

My plan is to migrate the accounts from the Win2000 domain to the Win2003 domain using ADMT and then migrate accounts from the Exchange 2000 server to the Exchange 2003 server.  Am I going to run into any unexpected issues with this?  I know in Exchange 2000 there were issues migrating users from one Administrative Group to another, with this affect me?  I'm trying to avoid using Exmerge and deleteing/recreating accounts.  We've got a very large distributed network with slow links and I'd like to avoid email outages.
0
Comment
Question by:rujeff80
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21827533
as long as the exchange servers are in the same org i cant see aproblem, the AD side of thigns should be a breaze
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 375 total points
ID: 21829367
I have done this many times and it is pretty straight forward, providing you configure all the security, you can run the Exchange Migration Wizard to move the Mailbox from the old Exchange system to the new one and in to the new account created by the ADMT:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-Migration-Wizard.html

If the Exchange server is going to be in a different Organisation then you will likely be sharing the e-mail domain address across the new and old Exchange servers until all users have been migrated. In this case you need to follow the following article:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321721



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21887796
How you getting on with this one - Need any more help?
0