[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Outlook Calendars and everyone viewing everything?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our new CEO wants everyone to know where anyone is and is enfocing staff to maintain and readily use their Outlook calendars. We have a staff of 30-40 people, so everyone sharing everyone's calendar won't really work practically though it would work in theory. His charge, 'I want to be able to look at my staff and know where they are, and vice versa.'

Is there a way for everyone to be able to see everyone's calendar in Outlook beyond just adding a shared mailbox? He wants us to move on this and implament.
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:USAF_The_One
ID: 21825699
Unless you are using Exchange 2007 SP1 and want to grant the entire staff full access to everyone's calendar then there's no easy way to do this. The preferred method would be shared mailboxes in Exchange.

You could do this in Outlook using a shared mailbox calendar where everyone posts their available appointments and availability. (for example a vacation calendar for who's on vacation, oncall for who's oncall and so on...). Other than that you may just want to develop a web based "White board" (this would be outisde of exchange but you could have all your employees listed by group and able to show in/out and if out put a comment field and return field so your CEO knows where everyone is at all times.  We have something similar and we use it to track hours worked and stuff...
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
ID: 21825721
Migrating to Exchange 2007 isn't NOT an option, what would 2007 have to allow this?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
USAF_The_One earned 1000 total points
ID: 21825768
Check this out on features of Exchange 2007

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/evaluation/features/default.mspx

You could be able to allow a group full access to users mailboxes or just simply write a shell script to grant all users rights to user mailboxes or pipe it out to just give everyone rights to eachothers calendars.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jdera
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 21825919
0