Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is synchronization and serialization in java

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,317 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
what is synchronization and serialization in java
0
Comment
Question by:HimanshuW
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
contactkarthi earned 336 total points
ID: 21825445
have a look at

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=677826&messageID=3985833


Serialization in Java is the process of writing an object's state to an output stream.

Synchronization is what you do to ensure that only one thread at a time executes a critical block of code.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 332 total points
ID: 21825484
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gksinghiet
gksinghiet earned 332 total points
ID: 21833756
Synchronization and serialization are altogether different concepts.
Synchronization is done in a multi threaded environment to avoid dirty read.
Serialization is a way by which objects can be persisted to the file system.

For more refer following tutorial
http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Programming/serialization/
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/concurrency/sync.html
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/essential/concurrency/index.html
http://www.javabeginner.com/object-serialization.htm
0