Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Recommended Symantec anti-virus scanned exemptions

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello Fellow Experts,

We are looking to investigate ways to speed up the process of virus scanning. I understand that there are file exemptions that need to be added like log files. Currently what is happening is we have Symantec Anti-virus doing a virus scan and then a program call Counterspy is scanning the files again. This means its taking twice as long to complete this. Sounds easy enough.

I would like some help with determining what files Symantec recommends to exempt when doing the virus scan.

I  would also like the exemptions that Counterspy recommends.

I have found the Microsoft Recommendations for Windows computers here... http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822158

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Will Szymkowski
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 800 total points
ID: 21825814
If you are using POP for email then it is best to not scan the folder that holds incoming mail as it comes in. The exact folder depends on your email client. For example, for Outlook Express or Netscape mail clients, see:

 http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2002kb.nsf/0/1eaf48583159f2f885256edd00478d61?OpenDocument&seg=en&lg=en&ct=us

There are similar problems with other mail clients as well.

I am not sure if your question implied this, but I also suggest that people exclude several files by "type", i.e. by extension, from real-time scanning. This can siginificantly speed-up loading applications that use large files, like movies, pictures, paowerpoint etc. These files rarely contain viruses, so it just wastes time to scan them each time you access them. Note that this does open a very small opening for some rare virus to get through, so it's a trade off. I've never seen anyone get infected with PPT macro virus in the last many years, and newer versions of PPT should block it anyway.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 21825826
The most important files that needs to be scanned are the usual known files which ends with familiar extensions e.g. "Exe, bat, jpeg, doc".

I believe that Symantec already has a list of lots of them, however you will need to decrease this list to consist of the most important extensions.

Attached to you below a list of extensions that you can include for scan.

for more help with extensions see the link below

http://filext.com/alphalist.php?extstart=^A
{*
ASP
BAT
CGI
CHM
CLA
CLASS
CMD
COM
CPL
CSC
CSS
DLL
DOC
DOT
ELF
EML
EXE
HLP
HTA
HTM
HTML
HTT
INF
INI
JS
JSE
LNK
MD?
MPP
MPT
MSO
NWS
OCX
OV?
PDF
PHP
PIF
POT
PP?
RPC
RB
REG
RTF
SCR
SCT
SH
SHB
SHS
SMIL
SRC
SWF
SYS
THE
THEME
VBE
VSD
VXD
WSC
WSF
WSH
XL?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Author Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 21829901
Thanks for the input very helpful. But is there any sites that list this from Symantec and or Counterspy?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1200 total points
ID: 21833799
I found this here
http://www.hds.com/assets/pdf/nas-symantic-antivirus-scan-engine.pdf
Check page 23 and 24.

Inclusion List: The default file extension inclusion list is as follows: ACE, ACM, ACV, ACX, ADT, APP, ASD,
ASP, ASX, AVB, AX, BAT, BO, BIN, BTM, CDR, CFM, CHM, CLA, CLASS, CMD, CNV, COM, CPL, CPT, CPY,
CSC, CSH, CSS, DAT, DEV, DL, DLL, DOC, DOT, DVB, DRV, DWG, EML, EXE, FON, GMS, GVB, HLP, HTA,
HTM, HTML, HTT, HTW, HTX, IM, INF, INI, JS, JSE, JTD, LIB, LGP, LNK, MB, MDB, MHT, MHTM, MHTML,
MOD, MPD, MPP, MPT, MRC, MS, MSG, MSO, MP, NWS, OBD, OBT, OBJ, OBZ, OCX, OFT, OLB, OLE,
OTM, OV, PCI, PDB, PDF, PDR, PHP, PIF, PL, PLG, PM, PNF, PNP, POT, PP, PPA, PPS, PPT, PRC, PWZ,
QLB, QPW, REG, RTF, SBF, SCR, SCT, SH, SHB, SHS, SHT, SHTML, SHW, SIS, SMM, SWF, SYS, TD0, TLB,
TSK, TSP, TT6, VBA, VBE, VBS, VBX, VOM, VS, VSD, VSS, VST, VWP, VXD, VXE, WBT, WBK, WIZ, WK, WML,
WPC, WPD, WS, WSC, WSF, WSH, XL, XML, XTP, 386. File extensions may be added or removed from the list
to customize it over time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21848484
Thanks and good luck!
0