Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automate shutdown/hibernate and start up

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a couple Windows XP machines, I would like to shut down/hibernate at a certain time.  I want to know if its possible to have the machine start back up automatically as well.
0
Comment
Question by:chappymcgee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21825749
I believe the only way to automatically start up from a powered down state is to have a hardware hookup that runs the timer and when the timer is up virtually hits the power button on the machine... (aka it sends the signal to the motherboard to boot up)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21825753
However, some bios software may have a reboot function.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21825761
Some BIOSs have built in wake-up timer, not very many though. There is also WOL (Wake on Lan), where you could have a server act as a daemon, booting each machine via WOL.
0