Solved

Microsoft, Exchange 2007, R1, Ex 2007 Server crashed.. How do I remove all the AD exchange 2007 stuff?

Posted on 2008-06-19
12
279 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Our test exchange 2007 server was "attached" to our domain. The server died and now I am left with containers of the installation in Active directory. I am on a fully functional 2003 domain. I need help properly removing this out of our Microsoft infrastructure. We are actually going to move to exchange 2003 as our current server is exchange 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:n8ivtxn75
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:DocCan11
DocCan11 earned 20 total points
ID: 21825854
if you look at this page and follow its link it will give you all the info you need

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998313(EXCHG.80).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21825901
I only have my Exchange 200 server. I do not have any server currently that has ex2007 on it. I am looking for a solution that will allow me to remove this residual ex2007 stuff from AD.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 480 total points
ID: 21831539
There is only one way to remove it, although it requires great care.  You can remove it using ADSI Edit.  Open the AD tree Configuration/Services/Microsoft Exchange/First Organization/Admin Groups/<your admin group name>/Servers .  Here, you will find a list of Exchange servers in AD.  If you are absolutely sure that you want to remove it, carefully select the non-existent server, and delete it.  I can't emphasize enough how careful you need to be in ADSI Edit.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21831575
I will give that a shot. I have used ADSI Edit before. I don't like it... but I use extreme care much like when editing the registry. I will let you know. Thanks Lee....

-tp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21831771
The path that you stated is different for me. I get to Microsoft Exchange and then after that it is different.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 480 total points
ID: 21831812
I described what I saw in my E2007 org.  E2003 may well be different.  You will find the Administrative Groups in there somewhere, though.  Have you tried opening up some of the branches under Microsoft Exchange?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21831938
ok I found it. is this where I delete it?

-tp
ADSI.bmp
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 480 total points
ID: 21831973
Yes, but make sure that the entire Servers container is not highlighted like that :-)

And remember to choose the server that doesn't exist any more.  Your attention may be drawn to the one that does.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21832039
Ok well this is the only server in that Exchange Administrative Group container. My production exchange server is in the First Administrative Group container below. I am sure I can delete where I have it highlighted now.
ADSI2.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 31468948
I ended up deleting the entire container that the EXCHANGE02 server was in. This was the test exchange 2007 server. My production Exchange 2000 server is in the 2nd container.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 21832903
Does everything seem to be working okay?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:n8ivtxn75
ID: 21833534
Yup
0