Solved

Telnet user privilege

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Dear Users,

We have just bought a new cisco Router which has got all the default configurations. I have given it a hostname and configure some of the interfaces. What I would like to do is to configure two new users with admin rights and  give a telnet access to the router just from specific subnet. In addition I would really appreciate if somebody can give me a link or some kind of documentation and template with important security configuration of a Router and hardening it.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:londonbjk
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21825923
0
 

Author Comment

by:londonbjk
ID: 21826144
Hi,

The first link is really usefull and can help me of creating the admin accounts. what is the difference between typing login local or login privilege 15 under the vty line? Do both command do the same job? In additon I would still appreciate if someone has got any security config template.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Melaleuca earned 125 total points
ID: 21826682
There are a couple ways to secure the login, you can put a password under the line vty like below, this will make the user put in the password to get access to the device. This is the least secure because they only have to guess the password.
line vty 0 4
password secret
login

The other way is to setup a username and password combo. which is more secure because they have to have both to get in. this is done like below, this also sets the privilege level to 15 so you don't have to bother with enable secret.

username admin-user privilege 15 password 0 secret
line vty 0 4
login local

The last and most secure way is to setup AAA with a radius or tacas+ server. which will give you remote logging and you can do command authorization with tacas+, but you will have to have cisco ACS for that and that is extra. But a radius can be setup for free and is the way i would do it. and have local user names as a backup method

aaa new-model
aaa authentication login Login-Radius group radius local
aaa authentication enable Login-Radius group radius enable
radius-server host 1.1.1.1
radius-server key passkey
line vty 0 4
login Login-Radius
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:logic2
ID: 21826861
login local would look for a valid username and password configured on the router to allow access
login privelege 15 would give u enable mode access once the user authenticates in successfully

as for security there is no specific template, it all depends on what do you require for the network but as a basic guidlines

1- telnet is only permitted from a specific users (using an access class under the vty lines)
2- moreover its preferable to use a specified user name and password, so not just anybody can guess the password (use login local in that case and configure usernames and much better is to use a Tacacs server with AAA configured)
3- console and AUX password should be a strong one and only known to a few
4- you should try to block known ports that are usually attacked by viruses using Access lists on interfaces to prevent denial of service attacks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21826981
good point, logic2,

and here is an example of a very basic config just in case:
----------
! user admin (15 - administrator/super-user)
! user cisco (7 - moderate user access)
username admin priv 15 password cisco (
username cisco priv 7 password cisco
!
enable password cisco
!
line vty 0 4
login local
!
---------

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/security/configuration/guide/scfpass.html
0