?
Solved

Is it possible to configure Exchange to use an alias name when sending email externally?

Posted on 2008-06-19
12
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We currently have users in our organization who go by an alias name when sending email externally.  To their customers they have a different name than the name they are known by in the office.  The problem is, when we switched from Notes/Domino to Outlook/Exchange, we seem to have lost the ability to modify the name that is displayed when sending mail externally (in Notes it was easy, we just modified the location document on the client machine).  For example, we have an employee named "Jane Doe" who is known as "Sarah Smith" to her customers.  We can configure her "Reply To" email address to use her alias name, but she appears as "Jane Doe  sarah_smith@ourcompany.com" when sending email externally.  The Exchange/Active Directory display name is used in conjunction with the reply to address when an email sent to an outside domain is received.  We've tried changing the name, but keeping the existing display name, but it didn't work.  In the Global Address Book we still need these people to appear with their real name (and for mail sent internally we want to see the GAB name), but for mail sent to a remote domain we need them to appear with their alias name.  Ideally we would like to be able to display the alias name along with the email address in the format "FirstName LastName email@domain.com" , but we can live with a solution that just removes the name and only sends the email address that's our only option.
0
Comment
Question by:nschnell
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 21826198
Look here to see if you find what you're looking for:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22042288.html

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 21826309
No, that doesn't appear to be what I'm looking for.  Our alias field in EMC is currently their employee ID, and it doesn't appear in/as their email address or name when sending mail externally.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21829339
Have you applied the following fix to the server?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888416
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 21830999
We are using Exchange Server 2007, sorry if I did not make that clear.  I don't think that KB article applies.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21831363
In that case the Display Name needs to be updated in the Exchange Management Console, edit the user's mailbox and on the General tab the first option is the Display Name
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 21831595
"In that case the Display Name needs to be updated in the Exchange Management Console, edit the user's mailbox and on the General tab the first option is the Display Name"

That won't work.  Like I said in the original question...

"The Exchange/Active Directory display name is used in conjunction with the reply to address when an email sent to an outside domain is received.  We've tried changing the name, but keeping the existing display name, but it didn't work.  In the Global Address Book we still need these people to appear with their real name (and for mail sent internally we want to see the GAB name), but for mail sent to a remote domain we need them to appear with their alias name. "

We need to keep their existing display name, but send an alias name with all external mail.  Like I said, we can live with sending just the SMTP email address without the name if that's the only option.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21831697
On Exchange 2007 the Display Name listed in Active Directory is not used. The Display Name for the mailbox in the Exchange Management Console is. AD and Exchange are now seperated (similar to how Exchange 5.5 was).

If you modify the one in EMC this gets displayed in the e-mail client as the "friendly name/alias"
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 21832166
I'm not sure I understand fully.  If I change the name that appears on the 'General' tab from EMC, it does in fact change my 'Display Name' in AD, so they don't appear to be separate at all.  If on the 'User Information' tab in EMC I change 'First Name', 'Last Name', 'Name' or any combination of the three, it has no effect on the Global Address List or on the appearance of the name when sending an email externally, but it does change the corresponding info in AD.  It seems that 'Display Name' in AD = name on 'General' tab in EMC = name that appears in AD when sending mail to an external domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21832346
Sorry, the Display Name does update in both EMC and AD. It should be then name that appears when you send an e-mail (internal / external) is this what you wanted it to do, or was there something else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 21870224
No.  We need an alternate name to appear when sending email externally.  The display name to appear when sending email internally.  Does anyone know of a way we can simply tell Exchange NOT to send a name when sending email externally and ONLY send the SMTP address?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 375 total points
ID: 21872721
I have just checked this out and you can only configure one identity (like display name) which is used by the GAL and the Exchange server itself. This is what is used to send e-mail both internally and externally and there is no way I can see of splitting this feature as it is hard coded in to Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nschnell
ID: 22193308
My original question was clear in stating that I was ok with a solution that removed the name, which as it turns out is very easy to configure.  All you have to do is go to the Hub Transport tab in EMC --> Remote Domains tab, and unckeck the 'Send Senders Name on Message' check box for the Default (*, all) remote domain.  You cannot, however, alter the display name for external mail only (without custom development).
0