Solved

How to display the total number of groups in Crystal Reports 10?

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a report that collects data from a main table and several other tables with which the main table has a one-to-many relationship.  This results in several rows in the result set for each record I wish to display in my Crystal Report.  I use a group to consolidate the records into a single printed record.

Because this is a lengthy report, my client wants a "Record X of Y" counter at the bottom of the page.  The built in special field gives me just that -- the individual record count; however, I need to display Group X of Y.  Each record could span multiple pages, so Page X of Y won't do it for me, either.  I found the Group Number field (gives me X), but how can I calculate the total number of groups in the report (thus giving me Y)?  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lilfos
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:crgary_tx
ID: 21826000
did you try 'groupnumber' function?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilfos
ID: 21826177
Thanks for the quick reply.  I did, but it only got me half way there.  My report currently says:

Record {Group Number} of ????.

How do I calculate ???? ?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 21827349
Try this idea.  Use a formula like

DistinctCount({GroupField})

mlmcc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21827353
Do you want record number or group number?

There are special fields for record number and record count

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilfos
ID: 21827397
I want the group count, but the client doesn't care what's going on behind the scenes.  To them, the group count is called the record count.

DistinctCount returns the same thing as Group Number.  It increments with every group.  I want to display the total number of groups from the very beginning.

Does anyone know how to display the total number of groups in a report before the report finishes displaying all the groups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilfos
ID: 21827434
mlmcc,

I just got what you meant about DistinctCount.  I was only thinking of it as a Running Total or Summary function, but it's available in the Formula Field editor, too.  When I use it there, it gives me the total distinct count of the field I'm grouping by, which effectively counts the number of groups.

Thanks!
0