Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

550 Authentication turned on in your email client

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,012 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-07
Hello,

I'm tring to send an email and I get the following:

Reporting-MTA: dns;mydomain.com.mx

Final-Recipient: rfc822;<some@email.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.0.0
Remote-MTA: smtp;COM.com.mx
Diagnostic-Code: X-Notes; 550 Authentication turned on in your email client.


Any ideas??? I'm using Lotus Notes, but somehow I don't think it is because my email client... I don't have this issue with any other email adress and I send a lot of emails to very different adresses

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:maqsacat
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kszurek earned 500 total points
ID: 21826044
Your mail client is having the SSL authentication enabled. You can disable it on the options section of the program.
See http://www.nacs.uci.edu/email/ol-win-pop.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:maqsacat
ID: 21826180
Thank you, but I don't think its the case. It only happens with that particular email.

Also I'm not using outlook...

Thank you
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 500 total points
ID: 21833740
If this is with only the one recipient - does it happen consistently with this recipient? - then I would guess there are two possibilities:-

1. The recipient doesn't like something about your message.  Have you checked the dnsreport for your domain on www.dnsstuff.com to make sure there are no relevant Red sections?  

2. Something at your end is routing this particular email address to an unexpected place - have a look in your Hosts file for example to see whether there are any entries in there which could divert the email.
0