[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disabling save as in adobe acrobat professional

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
i have word files that i convert to adobe using adobe professional 6.0 andpost them on the company intranet.
i have set security on these adobe documents so that they cannot be printed or edited but still users have the option save as in their adobe readers. i want to disable that function so users can only view the file but not save it....

does anyone has an idea how to diable the "save as"function in adobe readers??
if not any solution for posting documents without lettting users the ability to save them?????
0
Comment
Question by:sparks2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 21826129
If they are viewing them on their machine they've already got a local copy of the PDF, so I'm not sure what you're preventing here specifically.  That aside, here's some info I found on the issue:

http://www.acrobatusers.com/forums/aucbb/viewtopic.php?id=2660
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks2000
ID: 21826304
well, the documents are not on the users worksations,they access them by using a link in the intranet of the company,whenthey click the link they open the pdf file.i need to prevent them from using the save as feature in the adobe because when they save it they can email it or use any other way but these are confidential data and should not be out of the company!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Savong
ID: 21826352
That topic hopefully provides you with the info you wanted.  What I meant by saying that "they've already got a local copy" is that the PDF is downloaded to a Temp folder before viewing already.  Here's more info on the issue (and you're certainly not alone in wondering about it):

http://www.adobeforums.com/webx/.3bc076e4
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 21827496
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 21827521
in addition to the answer on the other question, check out

http://www.fileopen.com/

for the digital rights management
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jouhaan
ID: 21829366
Newer versions of Acrobat Reader (v7+) can override some of the security settings of older (v6) Acrobat files. (It has to do with the Legacy format Adobe uses.)

You need to upgrade your version of Acrobat Pro to v8 if you are that serious about security.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 21831315
Hi

The SaveAs command is a red herring as savong already rightly stated. You will not be able to prevent saving local copies hence Adobe did not cater for it in the security settings. In addition to jouhaans comment, not even an upgrade to 8 (or 9 shortly) will guarantee security, there are 3rd party tools and viewers out there which do not care about Adobe security much unless PDFs are encrypted, and even then...

But if you look at the real issue and you don't fancy DRM as per my answer in the link above you will need to consider an internal policy with password protection for PDFs and a clear acceptable use policy as part of your employment contracts. Furthermore you can create blacklists on your mailserver for the PDF files as you know the filenames, which at least will stop emailing. There are ways to stop USB sticks and disabling CD Burners may take things further far down prohibition road.

It is worth considering though that any business has to deal with Intellectual property theft prevention and that the most determined will succeed no matter what. You will have to decide what works best for your business and if you are that worried you will have to throw money at it to be effective

hth
capt.
0