Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to reload a .conf file without restarting the server?

Posted on 2008-06-19
9
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
The server has a bunch of .conf files for virtual hosts and I want to reload one.  How can I do this without restarting the server?
0
Comment
Question by:n00b0101
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21826098
I assume you mean apache. Try httpd reload and if  that doesn't work, httpd restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:n00b0101
ID: 21826128
There isn't a way to just reload the .conf file?  I don't want to have to restart the apache server.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 21826131
try opening it, adding a space to it, then removing the space and saving it.  works with web.config files that usually have to wait for the server to update them.  you have to try it on the .conf thats on the live server.  if not, look on google for a add-on refresh button.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21826136
httpd reload should do that....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21826146
And if httpd reload doesn't work, httpd restart is a pretty painless process. Apache should only be down for a matter of seconds, if even that long...
0
 

Author Comment

by:n00b0101
ID: 21826203
When I try either httpd reload or httpd restart, I get this:


Usage: httpd [-D name] [-d directory] [-f file]
             [-C "directive"] [-c "directive"]
             [-k start|restart|graceful|graceful-stop|stop]
             [-v] [-V] [-h] [-l] [-L] [-t] [-S]
Options:
  -D name            : define a name for use in <IfDefine name> directives
  -d directory       : specify an alternate initial ServerRoot
  -f file            : specify an alternate ServerConfigFile
  -C "directive"     : process directive before reading config files
  -c "directive"     : process directive after reading config files
  -e level           : show startup errors of level (see LogLevel)
  -E file            : log startup errors to file
  -v                 : show version number
  -V                 : show compile settings
  -h                 : list available command line options (this page)
  -l                 : list compiled in modules
  -L                 : list available configuration directives
  -t -D DUMP_VHOSTS  : show parsed settings (currently only vhost settings)
  -S                 : a synonym for -t -D DUMP_VHOSTS
  -t -D DUMP_MODULES : show all loaded modules
  -M                 : a synonym for -t -D DUMP_MODULES
  -t                 : run syntax check for config files
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JonMarkGo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21826214
Strange. I suppose you need to do httpd -k restart
As I said, it should be pretty painless.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 21826441
hello just try to

/etc/init.d/httpd reload
/etc/init.d/http restart

or

service httpd restart
service http reload

first one should working
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21826467
What Linux distro are you running?  
0