[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InstallShield cab files

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can I extract InstallShield cab files?  I have a corrupt install of a windows application that I need to remove, but I cannot remove it without these files.
0
Comment
Question by:domzeni
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 400 total points
ID: 21826558
Use a tool like WinZip, IZarc, or expand them like you would any other .CAB file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamsb earned 1200 total points
ID: 21826813
Alternatively you can use 7zip. This software is entirely free whereas you can only donwload winzip on a trial basis.

http://www.7-zip.org/

NB. souserans suggestion is 100% correct however you would have to spend money on purchasing the software if you intend to use  it long term.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 400 total points
ID: 21826829
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:domzeni
ID: 31468963
Thanks!
0