?
Solved

how can I check PTFs on as/400?

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I need to check if the following ptfs are on our as/400. Could you please tell me how?

5722999     *BASE     Licensed Internal Code
 
5722SS1     1         OS/400 - Extended Base Support
 
5722SS1     12       OS/400 - Host Servers
 
5722SS1     13    OS/400 - System Openness Includes
 
5722SS1  30    OS/400 - QShell Interpreter
 
5722JC1    *BASE    IBM Toolbox for Java
 
5722JV1     *BASE    IBM Developer Kit for Java
 
5722JV1     5        Java Developer Kit 1.3
 
5722JV1      6        Java Developer Kit 1.4
 
5722JV1      7         Java Developer Kit 5.0 (1.5) -- Required for Tools 8.97.
 
5722TC1      *BASE     TCP/IP Connectivity Utilities...
 
5722WDS      51        Compiler - ILE C
 
5722XW1      *BASE     iSeries Access Base
 
5722XW1      1         iSeries Access Option 1
 
0
Comment
Question by:jingyizou
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 200 total points
ID: 21826749
Those aren't PTF's.  PTF's are Program Temporary Fixes (patches, updates).  Those are License Program products and components.

To display licensed programs, go to a command line and enter:

GO LICPGM
and select "Display Installed Licensed Programs"

Or, using iSeries Navigator, expand your server, select Configuration and Service -> Software -> Installed Products

The charecter-mode DSPPTF command can be used to display individual PTF's.  Just type DSPPTF and press F4 to prompt.

-Gary Patterson
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 21827476
Check out the Work with PTF Groups (WRKPTFGRP) command. This shows the installed PTF levels for the different groups. Some licensed programs, such as TCP/IP and performance tools, have their own groups. Cumulative packages, as well as hiper and database groups, are the most important to keep current.

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jingyizou
ID: 21847329
I went to iSeries Navigator,  select Configuration and Service -> Software -> Installed Products and didn't find 5722JV1     5        Java Developer Kit 1.3, but this program is showed in Service -> Software ->All Products. could this mean that this product is on the system but not been installed?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 21859099
jingyizou:

> could this mean that this product is on the system but not been installed? <

The second part only means that 5722JV1 option 5 is recognized as a valid product by your system; the first part means that it hasn't been restored (installed) with RSTLICPGM.

A "valid product" can be from IBM. Those are almost always recognized by systems without any additional actions that you might take because IBM makes things work like that. Other products would be from 3rd-parties; you almost always have to restore those before your system knows about them.

Tom
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 21859744
If it isn't under "Installed Products", then it isn't installed.

-Gary
0