Solved

C# winforms: How do i give alternating colors to a listview which has  data from a dataset

Posted on 2008-06-19
10
2,354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have added a listview to the a winform which displays data from a dataset.

I would like to display the rows in alternating colors. How could i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:nirisan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
William earned 500 total points
ID: 21826576
I think after you load it you could use something simple to iterate thru the list....
 int i = 0;
 

            foreach ( ListViewItem item in this.listView1.Items )

            {

                i++;

                if ( IsEven( i ) )

                    item.BackColor = Color.Blue;

            }

//-----------------------------

The IsEven function

  public static bool IsEven( int intValue )

        {

            return ( ( intValue & 1 ) == 0 );

        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21827006
there is another approach. Override the DrawItem event, declare the event at the form designer and implement it:

void listView1_DrawItem(object sender, DrawListViewItemEventArgs e)
{
     e.DrawDefault = true;
     e.Item.BackColor = e.ItemIndex & 1 ? Color.White : Color.Cyan;
}

so this way items will be colored automatically, even if you add more rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 21840170
Hi Jaime

Could you please give an example how to override the DrawItem event.

As i need to add more rows, i think this would be appropriate.

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21841427
as I told you, you have to go to the form designer, select the control you want, look at properties window (or right button, Properties). Select the event view (the button with the ligthning bolt). You will see all the possible events for this controls. Choose DrawItem and double click in the blank space, an empty drawitem method should appear in your code. Fill it as explained.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 21844619
Jamie,

I did exactly as you told. But I could not find DrawItem in the events( When i selected the listview control and selected the properties and the lightning bulb, where all the events were listed)??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 21844642
I am using Visual Studio 2003
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21846341
could you post a screenshot of the properties window?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:William
ID: 21847234
In .net 1.1 for the listview item there is no DrawItem event....  (exposed) dont know if there is a protected one inside it....  :( there is not - just disassembled it....

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.listview_events(VS.71).aspx

jamie -> Is it possible to the current item in the paint event?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21847304
hmm, sorry, I stopped to work with VS 2003 many years ago ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nirisan
ID: 21853968
Please check attached jpg
events.JPG
0