?
Solved

db connection problem with sqladvantage, but not with isql

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
I'm trying to use another sql editor (besides C:\sqlany50\win32\isql.exe) to run queries.  With this isql, I connect perfectly (the db is in another server).
For some reason, when I try to connect with sqladvantage (or any other sql editor), I receive the following error.
I know the error has something to do with the configuration (a wrong path somewhere), but I don't know what it could be, or what I would need to look for.
The sqladv.exe I want to use is in "C:\SYBASE\BIN". There is another isql.exe in "C:\SYBASE\BIN" and that generates an exception error.

Here's the error that I get when I try to connect through "C:\SYBASE\BIN\sqladv.exe" :
 "ct_connect(): network packet layer: internal net library error: Net-Lib protocol driver call to connect two endpoints failed"

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:alpmoon
ID: 21826990
Sorry, but your quetion is really confusing. As much as I see you can connect to your database by using SQL Anywhere isql. So most probably it is a SQL Anywhere database, not ASE. As much as I know you can't use SQL Advantage to connect to a SQL Anywhere db. Actually if db version is 5, it is a really old product and they are not compatible.

In short you must clarify what database are you trying to connect. If it is a ASE db, your question is relevant. Otherwise you are trying to use incompible products.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 21830849
Sorry about that.

Our database is running in Sybase SQL Anywhere v5.5, and I'm using a very limited C:\sqlany50\win32\isql.exe to run all my scripts.

Basically, I would like to use another query editor, preferably free. I've downloaded two, but apparently they're only compatible with Sybase ASE since I get the above-mentioned error.

What would you recommend?


Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 152 total points
ID: 21837912
SQL Anywhere, even one as old as that, should still have shipped with a free GUI version of isql called dbisql. Although it's been a while since I used 5.x so maybe I'm thinking of later versions.

Basically your problem here is that SA is setup to expect ODBC connections whereas the other ASE client tools you're using are expecting a native Sybase Open Client layer to exist. I'm not sure you can even get in to SA 5.5 with Open Client.

But anything that's happy with ODBC should be fine for you. There aren't many free tools that I know of that fit the bill though.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jsteenkist
jsteenkist earned 148 total points
ID: 21874001
you should call sybase.bat (located in \sybase\ before starting anything else.
this will probably fix it.

gr.
jan.
0