Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISPConfig + Local Intranet

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have setup a server with Fedora 7 + ISPConfig, in order to host serveral websites on a local intranet. Each site has an unique IP address. I want people to access each website by its ip address! Any suggestion? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:carlospzx
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 21828726
Setup your server as a router to the IP address you own (of course you MUST own your IP address for showing them on internet).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 21833466
You can have multiple interfaces by adding aliases
If your interface is eth0
Then you can make aliases like eth0:0, eth0:10, eth0:20, eth:99 etc
You assign them an address like:
ifconfig eth0:0 x.y.z.a
ifconfig eth0:1 x.y.z.b

etc. (or whatever) you name the interface. Your front end should support this.
Access through such in interface will use address x.y.z.? whatever was used to access it.
Outgoing connections (initiated from your server)  will only use one of the interfaces and acompanng addresses.

Also if you want access to such a beast from the internet you will need an address for EACH of the addresses you  want to provide internaly.
0