?
Solved

SBS 2003 Single NIC Setup questions

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I would like to check my IP config / DNS Settings on my server and one of my workstations.
Again, my setup is: Server Single NIC - to switch, - to Netgear Router with firewall enabled - to DSL Modem.  Netgear has DHCP DISABLED, a static IP set up and my ISP's DNS server setup.

The reason why I am asking is because I see this WARNING LOG in my DNS Log:
The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 192.168.1.6. The packet is for the DNS name "lb._dns-sd._udp.0.129.37.10.in-addr.arpa.". The packet will be discarded. This condition usually indicates a configuration error.
 
What have I missed here?

The ipconfig results:
SERVER:
Windows IP Configuration
   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : SFD
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : pdent.lan
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : pdent.lan

Ethernet adapter Server Local Area Connection:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx-xx....
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
   Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6


------------------------------
WORKSTATION:

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Reception1
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : pdent.lan
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : pdent.lan
                                            pdent.lan

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : pdent.lan
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82566DM-2 Gigabit Network Connection
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : xx..xx....
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.11
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, June 18, 2008 11:17:10 AM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, June 26, 2008 11:17:10 AM
0
Comment
Question by:erkwong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 21826543
Nothing wrong with your ipconfigs.  However, there may be something wrong with your DNS server settings.  MS KB article here:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218814

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 21826923
Check your root hints in your DNS console.  (Start > Admin Tools > DNS, then right-click on the server and select Properties, then select the Root Hints tab.)  Your own server should not show up in the root hints list (if it's there, remove it), but there should be thirteen servers listed there with names like a.root-servers.net, b.root-servers.net, etc.  If the list appears incorrect, the easiest way to fix it is to click the "Copy from server" button and enter the IP address of one of your ISP's DNS servers.  This should populate the list fully.  If it only populates names and not address, as sometimes happens, close the DNS console and simply wait a few minutes, then re-open the console and check again.  Sometimes it just takes a little while to resolve all of the addresses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erkwong
ID: 31468993
That was it.  Does this reveal any additional setup errors that I may have made?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 21827147
No, you're probably good to go.  This is a fairly common thing to see, but it doesn't imply that anything else is messed up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:erkwong
ID: 21828828
Thanks for the tips and vote of confidence.  =)
I'll ask again if any other issues crop up.
0