Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you use or   |   to describe multiple choices for a single part of an argument in PHP

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-21
Basically I'm trying this...

                  if ($auth == "yes" && $access == "master" || $access == "member")

and later I'm going to use...

                  if ($auth == "yes" && $access == "master" || $access == "member" || $access == "admin" || $access = ")

Is this alright? I'm testing it and it seems ok but thought I'd run it by someone.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Bayne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21826366
Yes, || represents or and && represents and
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonMarkGo
ID: 21826372
Be sure you understand the logic order of operations. If you don't or want to be more specific, I would suggest using parentheses to separate the parsing of each group of logic statements.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JonMarkGo earned 600 total points
ID: 21826376
For example:  if ($auth == "yes" && ($access == "master" || $access == "member" || $access == "admin" || $access = "))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dxpert
ID: 21826385
Yes, you can use || or "OR" for a logical comparison.
http://us3.php.net/manual/en/language.operators.logical.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ryan Bayne
ID: 21827483
I maybe was not clear the | | I know about and I used or recently without thinking realising it works

what I was trying to ask is if there is an alternative because I didnt think the logic was sound as you say JonMarkGo  it should be...

if ($auth == "yes" && ($access == "master" || $access == "member" || $access == "admin" || $access = "))

I fail to keep in mind what brackets can do in coding but thats my answer so cheers all
0