Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS host could not be resolved to an ip address

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
5,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-29
Im setting up a new 2003 R2 server and installed AD,DNS, DHCP.  I'm getting this error after running dcdiag /fix


C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag /fix

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SQLSERVER2
      Starting test: Connectivity
         The host c0ccc014-2d1d-4c2a-b7b2-11a2fc7d8478._msdcs.alinen.local could
 not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (c0ccc014-2d1d-4c2a-b7b2-11a2fc7d8478._msdcs.alinen.local) couldn't be
         resolved, the server name (SQLSERVER2) resolved to the IP address
         (192.168.1.86) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is
         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... SQLSERVER2 failed test Connectivity

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:traveltons
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MSE-JNegus earned 1500 total points
ID: 21826585
c0ccc014-2d1d-4c2a-b7b2-11a2fc7d8478._msdcs.alinen.local is registered by the NETLOGON service.  If you check your DNS server to see if the _msdcs.alinen.local zone exists and if so if there is a record for c0ccc014-2d1d-4c2a-b7b2-11a2fc7d8478 registered there (it should give you the name of the server that registered the record).  If not, go to the server, verify it can contact the DNS server and restart the NETLOGON service.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21826592
Does your DNS IP address point to your DNS? Look in DNS make sure your DC IP Address is listed. Run netdiag /fix.
0