Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raid Utility Inside of ESX 3.5 VM Guest OS

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a windows 2008 guest running on esx 3.5.

I am running a dell perc 5 i controller card. I am not able to get the dell server admin or lsi megaraid admin utility to detect the controller so that i can use the raid admin inside of the os. I have not installed the specific raid card drivers (esx detects the perc and loads a lsi driver for the raid controller), should I install the actual driver from dell inside the VM or are you suppose to use the "Virtual" device driver.

is there something else causing the problem? This is my first test vm box and i am not sure if it is general practice to load the specifc hard ware drivers like you normally would or if you are suppose to continue to use the somewhat more generic drivers that are presented to the OS.

0
Comment
Question by:Baran711
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bleeuwen earned 2000 total points
ID: 21826573
Vmware virtualize all the hardware, so all the hardware in a virtual is specific hardware off a vmware box. If you want the best performance install the vmware tools. When this is done you have better performance in the virtual. Installing admin tools of the manufacturer whill not see the hardware (vmware is installed on the hardware and virtualizes all the needed hardware to the virtual, so the virtual sees a virtual scsi controller instead of the lsi controller).

This is an advantage because no matter which hardware you use, the vm will run on it (all vmware virtualized hardware is the same on vmware products -or supported-).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21826868
It is not possible to see the RAID adapter from within your virtual machine.  You'll need to run your utility from within the Service Console of ESX 3.5 - more specifically you will want to the actual *ESX Agent* that is specific for the Service Console.  You can't run just anything Linux in it.

That should give you what you are after.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeinoSkov
ID: 21828795
JasonSTL739:

With ESX 3.5, VMware released a feature called NPIV:

Heres what it does:

NPIV supportESX Server 3.5 introduces support for N-Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) for Fibre Channel SANs. Each virtual machine can now have its own World Wide Port Name (WWPN). You can use this feature to enable per-virtual-machine traffic monitoring using third party tools and chargeback. In a future release, NPIV will enable per-virtual-machine LUN masking capabilities. Both Emulex and QLogic NPIV HBAs are supported in the default drivers shipped with ESX Server 3.5.

Baran711:
Unfortunately your Perc controller is not supported yet, but Emulex and Qlogic are supported.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JasonSTL739
ID: 21828823
Unfortunatley, the support it provides for Emulex and Qlogic has nothing to do with standard RAID cards.

It is meant to allow SAN administrators to "get back" the management they had to the individual OS layer.  Also, WWN's and local SCSI RAID are very, very different items...  as is NPIV.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:HeinoSkov
ID: 21829782
Ah yeah - my fault. Its only for SAN configuration - not for local unfortunately...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Baran711
ID: 21830579
thanks for all of the info guys, bleeuwen was the first to provide me with an answer so i will award him the points.
0