[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to put time stamp into backup job?

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I want to setup a couple of backup job for our servers through Acronis True Image server. these backup jobs will be monthly full backup which starts the first day of the month and re-start on another 1st day of next month. those jobs are separate which means not override. All the backup jobs will accumulate until the backup disk is full, then I'm going to remove the oldest backup jobs and let new ones in. like say, job1 for server01 of this month will shows " server01_June01_backup", next month, it'll shows" server01_July01_backup", So is there anyway I can put time stamp into backup job, and let Acronis run it automatically. Thanks a lot.  
0
Comment
Question by:dd2maker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
junglecom earned 500 total points
ID: 21827914
Hey! If I understand right, you want to have the date automatically inserted into the backup .tib file name, correct? Check out my answer to this question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Removable_Backup_Media/Q_23430537.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dd2maker
ID: 21828188
I saw the picture,is that format like this" \\ xxxx\mybackup[date]_.tib". confuse to last comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:junglecom
ID: 21978318
the format is backupname[date].tib or whatever you want it to be. Just make sure "[date]" without quotes is somewhere in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhoppel
ID: 32902069
As far as I can see this doesn't hold for Backup & Recovery 10 (the next generation of True Image). Still looking for a new solution.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Tech giants such as Amazon and Google have sold Alexa and Echo to such an extent that they have become household names. And soon they are expected to be used by commoners in their homes, ordering takeout, picking out a song, answering trivia questio…
In today’s time where quality is an essential factor all over the world, software testing and effective QA (Quality Assurance) is an all-important element for any business to ensure less risk for an end product. A good software testing company deliv…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 8, without downloading adware.
An overview on how to enroll an hourly employee into the employee database and how to give them access into the clock in terminal.
Suggested Courses

612 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question