Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 - cannot delete a file from the server

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
we are trying to delete a folder on a server drive but not able to.  It keeps saying access is denied.  The source file may be in use.

We have confirmed that the folder is not in-used and opened.  Is there a way to remove this folder besides reboot the production server?  

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:search5354
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Glo-Networks
Glo-Networks earned 150 total points
ID: 21826606
Try the software called UnLocker, it's free and works a dream when a file gets 'stuck' like that :).
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 21826729
it does not work.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:MSE-JNegus
MSE-JNegus earned 300 total points
ID: 21826800
Have you tried Filemon from Sysinternals?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:MSE-JNegus
ID: 21826814
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 150 total points
ID: 21826859
Can be caused by a long path to the folder. Rename folders to shorten down the path to the folder before deleting it.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
noc-mitts earned 900 total points
ID: 21827537
have a look at this ...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/243514

hope it helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:search5354
ID: 31468974
Thanks Everyone.  The folder which we want to delete is now gone when checked.  It could be something related to what noc-mitts mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:search5354
ID: 21836864
Thanks everyone.
0