Solved

I sea a  javascript funtion to validate emails... I need it to pass when the email field is empty

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
The function always returns false when the email is empty... I guess a change has to be done at the validation function level. The function is:

function validateEmail(fieldValue) {
     return (/^[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]@[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]\.[a-zA-Z][a-zA-Z\.]*[a-zA-Z]$/).test(fieldValue);
}

It returns false if the emailis empty... cant figure out why!!!
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
krishna kishore mellacheruvu venkata earned 250 total points
ID: 21828638
Try this code

 function validateEmail(fieldValue) {
      if (fieldValue!=null && fieldValue.length > 0)
      {
      
     return (/^[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]@[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]\.[a-zA-Z][a-zA-Z\.]*[a-zA-Z]$/).test(fieldValue);
       }
       return true;
}
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:manuel_m
manuel_m earned 250 total points
ID: 21828893
You can check for null and for undefined. It's only an extension of the code from melchkishore :-)

manuel
function validateEmail(fieldValue) {
      if ((fieldValue != null || typeof(fieldValue) == "undefined") && fieldValue.length > 0)
      {
      
     return (/^[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]@[a-zA-Z0-9][\w\.-]*[a-zA-Z0-9]\.[a-zA-Z][a-zA-Z\.]*[a-zA-Z]$/).test(fieldValue);
       }
       return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mbodewes
ID: 21903905
Notice that you post this in the "new to java" zone. This is a JavaScript question and should really be posted in the zone with the same name. JavaScript != Java.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 21903929
Mh... I am relly new right?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10
ID: 21905492
Did your problem got solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 21907180
Yes... I am sending the Accept as solution right now
0