[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Opening form results in new browser window

Posted on 2008-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have a form that allows me to search, etc. but I can't figure out how to open the form results in another browser.  I've inserted target="_blank" but this doesn't seem to be working.
<script language="JavaScript">
 
function startSearch(){
searchString = document.searchForm.searchText.value; 
if(searchString != ""){
searchEngine = document.searchForm.whichEngine.selectedIndex + 1;
finalSearchString = "";
 
if(searchEngine == 1){
finalSearchString = "http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&bquery=" + searchString + "&db=a9h";
}
if(searchEngine == 2){
finalSearchString = "http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&bquery=" + searchString + "&db=lih";
}
if(searchEngine == 3){
finalSearchString = "http://www.jstor.org/action/doBasicSearch?Query=" + searchString + "&x=0&y=0";
}
if(searchEngine == 4){
finalSearchString = "http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&bquery=" + searchString + "&db=f5h";
}
if(searchEngine == 5){
finalSearchString = "http://www.springerlink.com/content/?k=" + searchString + "";
}
location.href = finalSearchString;
}
}
 
 
// -->
</script>
 
<basefont face="Verdana, Arial, sans-serif">
 
<form name="searchForm" target="_blank">
 
 
 
 
 
<input type="text"  size="17" name="searchText" value="Database Search" onFocus="clearText(this)">
 
<select style="background: dddddd" name="whichEngine" onchange="tryLink(this)">
<option selected>Academic Search Complete</option>
<option>LISTA</option>
<option>JSTOR</option>
<option>Masterfile Premier</option>
<option>Springerlink</option>
 
 
</select>
 
<input type="button" value="Search" onClick="startSearch()">
 
</select> </form>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jianxin9
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21826795
This line is your problem:

location.href = finalSearchString;


Change that line to this  two lines:

document.searchForm.action = finalSearchString;
document.searchForm.target = "ResultWindow"


0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
neeraj523 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21828483
Replace this
location.href = finalSearchString;

with

window.open(finalSearchString, 'searchResult');
searchResult.focus()
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21828940
My line with the form.target does the same as window.open() but works also with popup blockers.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 21829049
@Zvonko.. i guess you missed the fact that 'Search' button is not submitting the form, instead it is just calling Javascript function. So changing the action and target attributes will do nothing till form gets submitted.. which is not the case in this situation..
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 21829398
Yes, I missed that form is not submitted at all.
0