Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I check the proxy in IE in Vista?  We have an AD policy that is stopping me from checking it and getting out to the internet.

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have Windows 2003 AD and I am testing Vista.  We have a Group Policy for other users, but now I cannot check the proxy so I can use the Proxy server for the innternet.  I know that AD2003 and Vista do not work wel together.  Is there a way for me to ungray Lan Settigns and use the proxy?  I am an Enterprise Admin, I am using Vista Business, 32Bit.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:copio
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CaptN-Mac earned 1200 total points
ID: 21826835
Take a look at this link
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/292/

To my knowledge, you cannot change the disabled menu but there is a way around this.
Proxy information is stored in the registry. If your GPO is locking you out you can get around these settings by making some registry changes.

The Key || ProxyEnable || 1= proxy on 0 = proxy off
The Key ||ProxyServer|| This is where you put the proxy server address example: 10.1.1.1:8080
The Key ||ProxyOverride|| is where you put address to bypass the proxy, example: 10.*, *.localweb.com

Please note, if you make changes to the registry they will be active for your current session only.
Once you log out , restart, and then log back in .. the GPO will put it's settings back into place.

Let me know if you have any questions :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:copio
ID: 21826979
CaptN-Mac I tried it and it did not work.  All the settings are already set with the correct settings and the proxy name.  Not sure here.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CaptN-Mac
ID: 21827273
Well, if the proxy settings are correct and have been testing on a windows XP machine then the issue most likely does not reside within the proxy settings ... but ... lets make sure.

For test purposes , can you try downloading firefox. http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/
After you install firefox, goto Tools -> Options :: Goto the advance tab and click network. Then click the connections button. In here you can configure your proxy settings for firefox. Use the same settings you have configured in internet explorer. Once you do that, restart firefox and see if you can get a website to load.
If you cannot, then the problem is almost certainly not the proxy settings on the vista machine.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 800 total points
ID: 21837397
Copio, just disable the policy for your user/computer.
So move the computer/user (depending on what type of policy it is) into another OU and don't link that gpo or prevent it from inheriting settings.
By the way..."I know that AD2003 and Vista do not work wel together" - what makes you believe that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:copio
ID: 21862820
I found a fix.  I installed Firefox 3 and for whatever reason the IE proxy settings were no longer grayed out.  I can now un-check them both in FF and IE.  Let's see if AD in 2003 allows Vista to stay this way or of the GP will update it again.  I closing this and sharing the points.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:copio
ID: 31468977
I guess we just got bit my Microsoft again.  Oh well, I like their products, but more thought needs to go into intagration.  Thanks all.
0