Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

define group policy setting for local administrator rights

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-14
is there a way for me to give somone local administrator rights to their pc through group policy? An yes i want to give local admin rights to everybody on every system. So irrespective of the system user logs in ... i want them to have local admin rights. How can we do this using 2003 gpo.
0
Comment
Question by:bhartiya
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 375 total points
ID: 21826790
You need to create a restricted groups policy, see http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22368965
Hi bhartiya,

I notice you have awarded me a 'C' grade for this question, despite not hearing from you before you awarded points. Can you please confirm why you awarded this? As per the EE grading guidelines at http:/help.jsp#hi97, a 'C' grade is typically reserved for cases where an Expert offered a vague and incomplete answer and then declines to respond to reasonable requests for additional info or clarification. Any other answer warrants at least a 'B'.

An explanation would be appreciated.

Thanks,
tigermatt
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 22475633
Grade changed.
 
modus_operandi
EE Moderator
0