[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pattern match in shell script

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
1,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I pattern match DL_XXX in a shell script. I want to ignore directories starting with DL

can I do somethign like

$dirName != "DL%"
0
Comment
Question by:saibsk
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 21826895
Depends on what exactly you are doing. You could do something like this

echo !(DL_*)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 21826939
if [[  "$dirName" ==  DL*  ]] ; then echo ignore ; fi
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21826942
Can you show us some context?

If think you might be after something like:


if echo $dirNAME | grep "DL_???" >/dev/null
then
   echo "Matches"
else
   echo "Does not match"
fi

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ghostdog74
ID: 21827392
use find
find /path -type f -name "DL*" -print | while read file
do
 # do something to file
done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 21828604
you may try

 ls | grep -v DL_...*
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21828687
Well, certainly lots of wild guesses as to what you really mean.  Hopefully you'll get back to us with some more detail.
0