Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What should I use in place of ReportDocument object in Crystal Reporting in a ASP .NET 2.0 Project?

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Can anyone tel me a replacement object for the ReportDocument object in the code below please!!!!

using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Collections;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
using CrystalDecisions.Web;
//using System.Web.Security;
using CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine;
using CrystalDecisions.Shared;

namespace Webtest1 {
    public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page {
        protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e) {
            {
            ReportDocument rptDoc=new ReportDocument();
            CrystalDecisions.Web.CrystalReportViewer CrystalReportViewer1=new CrystalReportViewer();
            //rptDoc = New ReportDocument();

            rptDoc.FileName = string.Format(@"c:\\report1.rpt");
            //rptDoc.FileName = appPath & "\" & tmpNode.Text
             // false in line below is regarding  wheher or not to match upper or lowercase
            rptDoc.SetDatabaseLogon("myuser", password1", "hostname1", "MyDbName",false);
            rptDoc.VerifyDatabase();
            CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource = rptDoc;
        }
        }
    }
}
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Silver
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21827447
WHat problem are you having?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Dauhee earned 1500 total points
ID: 21830584
crystaldecisions.crystalreports.engine.reportdocument ????
0