[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Infocus 4805: no image from GeForce 8600 using S-video to component adapter cable

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a ceiling mounted InFocus 4805 projector with component cables AND 4-pin S-video cable installed inside walls.  I get perfect images from my XBOX using Hires output to component and also S-video from my DVD player.  I want to connect my computer through the same selector switch box as the other two devices to the projector using either s-video OR component connections but neither work with any combination of conversion cables:  I have a GeForce 8600 graphics card and have tried direct s-video straight cable, vga to s-video, HD to s-video, 7-pin S-video to component, vga to component and HD to component.  I get no image and the projector only says "searching" and sometimes "out of range"  It WILL work if I connect the computer directly to the projector via HD cable but I want to use the cables that have been pulled through my attic.  This is a complete mystery to me as I have tried everything except buying a converter box for VGA to component but that would lower the resolution and only a last resort.  I have also eliminated the switch box as a possible problem by using direct s-video to component and direct s-video.  I have setup the Invidia software for dual display, and it shows the Samsung monitor and TV as correctly chosen.  I also set up to clone the image to both devices and and check the box for "rigorous" detection of devices.  Nothing works.  PLEASE HELP !!
0
Comment
Question by:jakesmail
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 21829327
If the HD cable works connected directly to the projector; but doesn't work when using the installed component runs, then you most likely have a signal strength issue ... there's imply not enough amplitude in the video card's output for the length of your cable run.   If that's the case, a distribution amp will resolve it:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817196056&Tpk=cables%2bto%2bgo%2b41065

When you tried VGA to component, were you using a convertor that corrected the color space from RGB to Y-Pr-Pb ?   A simple cable won't work except for specific cards that are designed to provide the Y-Pr-Pb outputs via alternate pins.   You would normally need something like this:  http://www.ramelectronics.net/audio-video/video-converters/vga-rgb-hv-to-component-video/audio-authority-convert-vga-signal-to-component-video-9a60/prod9A60.html

Finally, are you SURE you enabled the correct outputs from the video card?   The card will only drive TWO of the outputs at once ... even though it may have 3 (many 8600 cards have VGA, DVI, and s-video outputs).


0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21830961
Remember that s-video only supports 400 lines.  If you are using a normal desktop, it will exceed the s-video spec, and it looks like that is what is happening.

>I have tried everything except buying a converter box for VGA to component but that would lower the resolution and only a last resort.

If you want the higher resolution of VGA, you will need to do this.  Otherwise, you could pull 5 RG-6 cables, get the appropriate terminators and add two RGBHV to VGA converter cables.
0