?
Solved

Video Streaming

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hello, experts
I'm trying to stream some videos from the website
Currently I'm trying to put about 2 or 3 videos.
However, if I just embed the video, it takes too long to load (Video being 30mb or so), yet if I were  convert the video, the quality becomes bad.

I've looked up many streaming servers, but they cost around $1000.

Is there a way to real stream video without having to pay too much for it?
0
Comment
Question by:kmc10314
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ray-solomon
ID: 21827135
I stream a lot of content from this place. Never had a problem.
Prices are reasonable for anybody's budget.
http://www.influxis.com/
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 21828032
KMC10314:  Depending on your original video content, you might want to go with YouTube or Google Video.  

You can use Handbrake (a Windows version is available for free download) to turn a DVD into streaming vidceo.

Does that help?  ~Ray
0