Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID for HP DL380/360

Posted on 2008-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can you rebuild a failed hard drive through command line without having to physically reseat the drive for it to rebuild?
0
Comment
Question by:NoPainNoGain
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 21830620
Take out the failed HD.
Get new HD.
Insert in place of the failed and let the system rebuild.

-so I short I would say: no

HTH

0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 21830803
I would do that the other way around - get the replacement hard disk before taking out the old one but I agree that there's no way to take the drive out of the array by command line. You can't make any config changes when the array is in a degraded state and the old remove command in the ACU CLI is devalued anyway, doesn't work at all any more.
0