Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Easy question. syntax.

Posted on 2008-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to do a trim of 80.
How can I do this it is not working on this.
gradeName = cellGradeValue.Value2.ToString().Trim(80);


Error      1      The best overloaded method match for 'string.Trim(params char[])' has some invalid arguments      C:\SvnWork\InitialPriceReporting\DotNet\InitialPriceReporting\Form1.cs      1027      37      InitialPriceReporting
Error      2      Argument '1': cannot convert from 'int' to 'char[]'      C:\SvnWork\InitialPriceReporting\DotNet\InitialPriceReporting\Form1.cs      1027      75      InitialPriceReporting
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21827116
I should trim the after spaces?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21827124
'NO.2 CANADA WESTERN AMBER DURUM (15.1)                                                   '

trim the rest of the spaces.

I don't think trim 80 will work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 21827215
Here is a function that will do what you need:

/// <summary>
/// Removes the trailing characters to the number
/// specified by <paramref name="length"/>.
/// </summary>
public string TruncateString(string s, int length)
{
      int removeStartIndex = s.Length - 80;

      if(removeStartIndex <= 0)
            return String.Empty;

      return s.Remove(removeStartIndex);
}
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 21827224
Here we go again. I replaced the literal number 80 with the parameter length. This should solve your problem.
/// <summary>
/// Removes the trailing characters to the number
/// specified by <paramref name="length"/>.
/// </summary>
public string TruncateString(string s, int length)
{
      int removeStartIndex = s.Length - length;
 
      if(removeStartIndex <= 0)
            return String.Empty;
 
      return s.Remove(removeStartIndex);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 21827226
use SubString:

gradeName = cellGradeValue.Value2.ToString().Substring(0, 80);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 21827432
Are the single quotes part of the string?...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 21828608
This will work for you

cellGradeValue.Value2.ToString().Substring(0,80).Trim()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Richard Lee
ID: 21829210
I'm having another after misunderstanding the question the first time. This should trim all spaces at the end of a string.
String s = "NO.2 CANADA WESTERN AMBER DURUM (15.1)                                                   ";
s.TrimEnd(new char[] { ' ' });

Open in new window

0