Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

incremental backup using backup to disk folder

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,860 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Greetings,

What is the best way to setup an Incremental backup using a backup to disk folder in Backup exec 11D?

I have a folder with Data on it on a server that has about 70 gigs, It doesn't change that much each night, so there is no sense making a full backup each night, due to the time needed.
I have a NAS setup and regular backups work.
What I thought of doing was:
M-Th Incremental backup into one folder?
F Do a full backup and then copy to a USB drive and take off-site.
Can this be done?  
0
Comment
Question by:kaceyjames
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 21832846
What format is the data in?
If SQL...do SQL backups to the disk folder.
****
If the data is accessible from folder view, you may want to consider:
xcopy *.*  backup_drive:\folder\*.* /s /y /d

The /d switch only copies newer files.

If the backup drive is compressed that is like a compressed backup.
****
Using backup exec, incremental backups can be tricky to restore from.
Full backups are safer and if done at night, there is no down time.
Drive storage is cheap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 21842650
They are flat files.

The reason I want to use Incremental is due to time.  I have a lot of other backups running over the network each nite.

If I use: xcopy *.*  backup_drive:\folder\*.* /s /y /d
What would I do just create a batch file and put it in the scheduled tasks?

When you copy a large amount of files from windows explorer, there is always one file that stops the backup and it fails.  Will this happen with xcopy?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ardiseis earned 2000 total points
ID: 22223908
If you use XCopy in a batch file, if i remember correctly it will halt when it gets to a file it cant copy.

That was one of the reasons why I started using XXCopy which is a freeware tool that has a lot more power than regular XCopy. Although this isn't the answer to your OP, this may be a way around the copying flat files where some may be locked. I use this tool extensively for backing up hard drives in order to reload without loosing the customer's data.

Here is one of the many ways to copy some folder to another drive, network paths work as well:
prompt>xxcopy c:\backup_me \\backup_svr\backup\folder_o_backups /z /e /c /h /i

http://www.xxcopy.com/index.htm 

There is a pay for version but the free version works just fine, the install process is rather annoying, (reading the EULA.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kaceyjames
ID: 31469002
Thanks for the info.  Incremental is actually working with one folder.  I will check this tool out, might be helpful
0