Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieve Remote Computer Event Logs

Posted on 2008-06-19
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have a Windows 2003 Domain Controller and some XP computers on the domain.  I would like to retrieve the event logs to the domain controller.  Is there an easy and secure way to do this?

Bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanatm
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YourReference earned 1200 total points
ID: 21827191
Download EventCombMT.EXE
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:YourReference
YourReference earned 1200 total points
ID: 21827193
Forgot to add - a HowTo guide on how to use the Microsoft Utility is below.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 400 total points
ID: 21827220
There is another utility called eventSentry. It is used for this reason.

I really like this tool:
http://www.eventsentry.com/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 21828330
Spiceworks is now free and it will do numerous network monitoring tasks such as event logs, disk free space, inventory hardware, on line and more.
http://www.spiceworks.com
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:j0rdan
j0rdan earned 200 total points
ID: 21828727
Hey Bryan,

While the above suggestions will work, there's really no need to install any other software.

Using your computers Event Viewer, you can right-click on "Event Viewer (local)" on the left pane and select "Connect to another computer," at which point you can connect to any computer that would give you access to view their Event Log (ie: admin rights).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanatm
ID: 21878363
Thanks all.
0