Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues connecting with Office Live Meeting

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
2,869 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I have installed Office Communication Server 2007 Enterprise edition on a 2003 Machine, I have also installed office communicator on client PC for IM which is work fine.  When I try to connect to live meeting I get error (An error occurred while trying to create the Meet Now meeting), and will not connect.  I don't know if this is a certification issue or I have not setup probably.  In the event viewer, I only get this error (ViruScan Enterprise blocked by behavior blocking rule with server ip address.) . Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ctwalla
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnojcd earned 1000 total points
ID: 21857064
Disable your virus scanner and try ..If its working then you can change your blocking rules
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 21890095
Mcafee does that alot, block unexplained outgoing Traffic, as advised disable the Mcafee Services for a while & give it a try, if it worked you will need to set up an exception for communicator in your AV settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctwalla
ID: 21903044
I will try this tonight because I have other applications on the server.  I will post after disabling the virus scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctwalla
ID: 21903097
It was my virus scanner, how do I setup exception for communicator
0