Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Serial interface counter reset and logging help

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is for a Cisco 3662 running IOS 12.2

I have a number of T1's that are all being routed back into the network via this 3660. All the T1's are point to point and traverse using serial interfaces and now a few of them are acting strange.

Ever 20-30 minutes, for 3-4 minutes all connectivity is lost. And while it is not consistent enough to plan for the outages, it happens most of the day, every day.

My question is that to start troubleshooting the problem, I need to see what is happening on the interface before I call the T1 company. How do I reset the interface counter back to 0 so that I can log any activity that occurs on that interface over a period of time and is there a way to log that into a file that I can ftp out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cityofss
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 300 total points
ID: 21827337
"clear counters"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RTh0037
RTh0037 earned 200 total points
ID: 21828685
clear counters serial 0/0 or what ever the interface is labeled as.  If its a sub interface it can be clear counters serial 0/0.1.

When the circuit drops you can look at the physical layer first by verifying that DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up and verify they are up.
DCD =Data Carrier Detect and usually indicates it lost communication with ISP
DSR = Data Set Ready
DTR = Data Terminal Ready
RTS = Request To Send
CTS = Clear To Send

Look at the serial interface (show interface serial 0/0) and check for error conditions
0