[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to Fax through email on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am having no problems with most of the fax's going through the method of using the faxing through the printer option. I do have one program that does have a problem printing large documents through it. This is why I need to attempt to make the faxing through email work. The information I have aquired through Microsoft does not seem to work. Has anybody used this successfully.
0
Comment
Question by:gjlawton
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21828191
0
 

Author Comment

by:gjlawton
ID: 21871183
this is not it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 21950571
Ok, why is this "this is not it", can you expand so we can be more helpful?

0
 

Author Comment

by:gjlawton
ID: 21960686
I know how to setup the fax server to fax in and out and recieve in through 1 email address. I was reading where I could plug in a phone number in the send to and it would fax out of the oulook that way. If I am wrong? let me know. If I am right, I need some assistance in how to propperly make this work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 22824300
I realize that this question is a bit old, but thought I'd provide the information you are looking for.

If you set up the SBS Fax correctly, AND you join the workstations to the domain correctly (using http://<servername>/connectcomputer) then there is no problem at all sending faxes directly from Outlook.

For documentation about how to set up FAX and to "Send a Fax as E-Mail", please see http://sbsurl.com/fax

If you didn't join the workstations correctly, please follow the steps I've outlined at http://sbsurl.com/rejoin

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0