[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MySQL Database Unique Primary Keys?

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, just wanted to know if a primary key can have duplicate values?

I have one table (courses) which has an 'id' field.

Then i have another table (bookings) where i want to store various bookings for each course, but need to store the same 'id' so they can be linked.

Can this be done?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:zollgut
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 21827427
A primary key is, by definition, a unique key.

Kent
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 200 total points
ID: 21827897
You're looking for a "foreign key". A primary key stores unique identifiers for data stored in table1, while a foreign key stores unique identifiers linking each record in table1 to data stored in table2. You've got all of your data in the courses table, along with their unique IDs. And you've got another table called bookings. There should be a field in the bookings table, called something courseID, which will store the ID of the course being booked in each record. The bookings will have their own primary key, unrelated to the id of the course, and the courseID is a separate field. You would then retrieve the data from the tables by joining the tables in a query:

SELECT courses.field1, courses.field2, bookings.field1, bookings.field2 FROM courses, bookings WHERE courses.id = bookings.courseID

0