Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Server 2008 standard x86 on proliant dl280 g5 with 8gb memory

Posted on 2008-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We recently bought a brand new HP Proliant DL380 G5 server with 8GB of memory. I Installed windows server 2008 standard edition x86 (32 bit). When I look at computer properties I can see that it shows 8GB of memory. Is it possible that this version of OS recognizes more than 4GB under certain circumstances?
0
Comment
Question by:gregx1973
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 21827666
Very interesting ... as you can see, Microsoft says the limit for the x32 bit version of Server 2008 Standard is 4GB:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_server_2008

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 21827671
... what does Task Manager show on the Performance tab for "Total" physical memory?   I'm just curious whether or not the Properties page shows total memory installed regardless of whether or not it can be used (like Vista does after SP1).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CloudHeroff7 earned 600 total points
ID: 21828252
Windows Xp, Vista, and server (32 bit) all max out to less than 4 GBs of ram.
The Newer Versions of windows will show the entire ram you have, rather the show the amount of ram being used. In order to find out how much ram is being used Control +alt+delete
Hit task manager. Then on the performance tab look for Physical Memory in total will be the amount your pc is using for ram in Each MB 1024 = 1 GB. :) If you upgrade to the 64 bit version and install all your upgrades depending on your processor you'll get all 8 gigs.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 600 total points
ID: 21828862
Yes, as you probably already know, a 32-bit OS cannot address more than 4GB of RAM except in some cases using PAE: http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000811.html. The newer versions of the both server and desktop OS' do report the total RAM available - because it can be seen by the BIOS - but the actual structure of the applications means they cannot use the additional RAM.

Without upgrading to a 64-bit version of Server 2008, you cannot address more than 4GB of RAM.

-tigermatt
0