[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE favorites not launching links to websites

Posted on 2008-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When I attempt to access a web site thru an IE favorites a File Download windows appears to Save, Open, or Cancel as if a file download is occuring it does not link to the URL. If I re-create the favorite the same problem occurs. When I display the pull down menu for the favorites there is a .url extension tagged on each favorite (i.e. Experts Exchange.url).
0
Comment
Question by:dcconsulting
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21827421
Hello dcconsulting,

If you save the page as a Favorite  URL, does the problem still occur when you click on Favorite?

If problem still occurs,
1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. Uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21827489
dcconsulting--There are ways to automatically add .url to Favorites.  
http://staff.oclc.org/~houghtoa/repository/articles/IEBrowserBarDetails/index.htm
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/xtreme.html
Any reason to think someone has set up your PC to do this?
0